Privacy Policy

At Alpha Canada, we are committed to providing our members with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Alpha Canada respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement. Alpha Canada (hereafter referred to as “Alpha” and the owner of alphacanada.org) does not sell, share, or rent personal information about you collected on Alpha Web sites outside the Alpha family of support agencies.

While we have always respected our member’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting members’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our members’ personal information and allowing our members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Alpha Canada and also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Alpha Canada.

 

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Alpha Canada complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Part I. Information Collection

Alpha collects information through our websites at several points. Some of this information we will ask you to provide us with through the use of registration forms, whilst other types of information we collect involuntarily.

Automatic Collection of Information

We collect the following general data that is not personally identifiable information: Country of origin, ISP, IP Address, connection speed and browser type. We collect demographic data in order to monitor usage patterns. We collect this information through session information, browser cookies, and logging files.

 

Cookies

We do employ cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user’s computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. Cookies enable Alpha to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to users. Our cookies do have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

 

Part II. Information Usage

Primary Use of Personal Information

The information collected by Alpha will be used for processing any orders or event registrations placed through any of our websites and for maintaining up to date records.

Users who provide information may receive email receipts or announcements.

When you place an order or register for an Alpha event, we may request additional information such as credit card number and expiration date. This information is used for confirmation and billing purposes. The contact information you provide is used to service the order. Also, when you register for an event, we may request additional information about your hotel, meal and other travel preferences. This information is used only for the specific event.Alpha uses third-party service providers such as credit card processing companies, shipping companies, mailing houses and event coordinators together with other service providers as required to satisfy client requests.When you register for an Alpha event, we provide necessary information to agencies and to facilities hosting events. These parties are allowed to use that personal information only to provide services relevant to the event.

 

Secondary Use of Personal Information

Registered users may receive additional announcements from us about products, services, and newsletters. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications within the communication.

 

How to Unsubscribe

If you no longer want to receive e-mail communications from Alpha, you may unsubscribe by calling the Alpha office at the toll-free number listed on the Alpha Canada website or in the communication sent to you or by sending an e-mail to the office@alphacanada.org.

 

Links from our Websites

We offer links to other websites. Please note: When you click on links to other websites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

 

Changes to This Policy

If our policy on information collection or uses changes, will advise you by email within 5 working days of such a change.

 

Inaccurate Information or Deleting Personal Data

Users may contact us about inaccuracies  or request that their personal data be closed from our database they may find by emailing office@alphacanada.org

Please note that some personal data may take up to 30 days to take effect.

 

Part III.  Security

Alpha provides its users with a secure online experience. To do this, we use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety and confidentiality of personal information about you. All user registration information is stored behind a firewall and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to our database systems. Confidential personal information sent to us is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer technology. This information is then encrypted in our secure database. The database is further protected behind a firewall. If you have any further questions about privacy or security, please contact us by sending an email to office@alphacanada.org